World Cup 2018 fixtures: match dates and full schedule for tournament in Russia - Indiarox
  • Home
  • Business
  • World Cup 2018 fixtures: match dates and full schedule for tournament in Russia
Business Lifestyle Sports

World Cup 2018 fixtures: match dates and full schedule for tournament in Russia

The Russia World Cup 2018 is just hours away and the excitement is palpable. The teams are arriving, England have posed for their send-off picture and the first whistle is only days away.

Here’s our guide on how to watch every second of the action. From this Thursday, we will be in for a feast of pretty much non-stop football.

Last December’s draw put England in Group G with Belgium, Tunisia, and Panama and the good news is that all three of the games have been scheduled at sociable times. You can hear the sighs of relief from office bosses all around the country.

indiarox

Group stages

Thursday 14 June

Russia vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 4  pm- ITV

Friday 15 June

Egypt vs Uruguay (Group A) – Ekaterinburg – 1 pm – BBC

Morocco vs Iran (Group B) – St Petersburg – 4 pm – ITV

Portugal vs Spain (Group B) – Sochi – 7 pm – BBC

Saturday 16 June

France vs Australia (Group C) – Kazan – 11 am – BBC

Peru vs Denmark (Group C) – Saransk – 5 pm – BBC

Croatia vs Nigeria (Group D) – Kaliningrad – 8 pm – ITV

Sunday 17 June

Costa Rica vs Serbia (Group E) – Samara – 1 pm – ITV

Germany vs Mexico (Group F) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 4 pm – BBC

Brazil vs Switzerland (Group E) – Rostov-on-Don – 7 pm – ITV

Monday 18 June

Sweden vs South Korea (Group F) – Nizhny Novgorod – 1 pm – ITV

Belgium vs Panama (Group G) – Sochi – 4pm – BBC

Tunisia vs England (Group G) – Volgograd – 7pm – BBC

Tuesday 19 June

Colombia vs Japan (Group H) – Saransk – 1 pm – BBC

Poland vs Senegal (Group H) – Moscow (Spartak) – 4 pm – ITV

Russia vs Egypt (Group A) – St Petersburg – 7 pm – BBC

Wednesday 20 June

Portugal vs Morocco (Group B) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 1pm – BBC

Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia (Group A) – Rostov-on-Don – 4pm – BBC

Iran vs Spain (Group B) – Kazan – 7 pm – ITV

Thursday 21 June

Denmark vs Australia (Group C) – Samara – 1pm – ITV

France vs Peru (Group C) – Ekaterinburg – 4pm – ITV

Friday 22 June

Brazil vs Costa Rica (Group E) – St Petersburg – 1 pm – ITV

Nigeria vs Iceland (Group D) – Volgograd – 4pm – BBC

Serbia vs Switzerland (Group E) – Kaliningrad – 7 pm – BBC

Saturday 23 June

Belgium vs Tunisia (Group G) – Moscow (Spartak) – 1 pm – BBC

South Korea vs Mexico (Group F) – Rostov-on-Don – 4 pm – ITV

Germany v Sweden (Group F) – Sochi – 7 pm – ITV

Sunday 24 June

England vs Panama (Group G) – Nizhny Novgorod – 1 pm – BBC

Japan vs Senegal (Group H) – Ekaterinburg – 4 pm – BBC

Poland vs Colombia (Group H) – Kazan – 7 pm – ITV

FIFA World Cup 2018 opening ceremony: Here are the stars who will entertain you

Monday 25 June

Uruguay vs Russia (Group A) – Samara – 3pm – ITV

Saudi Arabia vs Egypt (Group A) – Volgograd – 3pm – ITV

Spain vs Morocco (Group B) – Kaliningrad – 7 pm- BBC

Iran vs Portugal (Group B) – Saransk – 7 pm – BBC

Tuesday 26 June

Denmark vs France (Group C) – Moscow (Luzhniki) – 3 pm – ITV

Australia vs Peru (Group C) – Sochi – 3pm – ITV

Nigeria vs Argentina (Group D) – St Petersburg – 7 pm – BBC

Iceland vs Croatia (Group D) – Rostov-on-Don – 7 pm – BBC

Wednesday 27 June

South Korea vs Germany (Group F) – Kazan – 3 pm – BBC

Mexico vs Sweden (Group F) – Ekaterinburg – 3pm – BBC

Serbia vs Brazil (Group E) – Moscow (Spartak) – 7pm – ITV

Switzerland vs Costa Rica (Group E) – Nizhny Novgorod – 7 pm – ITV

Thursday 28 June

Japan vs Poland (Group H) – Volgograd – 3pm – BBC

Senegal vs Colombia (Group H) – Samara – 3pm – BBC

England vs Belgium (Group G) – Kaliningrad – 7 pm – ITV

Panama vs Tunisia (Group G) – Saransk – 7pm – ITV

Round of 16

(Matches in bold are potential England fixtures)

Saturday 30 June

Group C winner vs Group D runner-up – Kazan, 3pm (Match 50)

Group A winner vs Group B runner-up- Sochi, 7pm (Match 49)

FIFA World Cup 2018: Top 8 exciting youngsters you shouldn’t miss in Russia

Sunday 1 July

Group B winner vs Group A runner-up- Moscow (Luzhniki), 3pm (Match 51)

Group D winner vs Group C runner-up – Nizhny Novgorod, 7pm (Match 52)

Monday 2 July

Group E winner vs Group F runner-up – Samara, 3pm (Match 53)

Group G winner vs Group H runner-up – Rostov-on-Don, 7pm (Match 54)

Tuesday 3 July

Group F winner vs Group E runner-up – St Petersburg 3pm (Match 55)

Group H winner vs Group G runner-up – Moscow (Spartak), 7pm (Match 56)

Quarter-finals

Friday 6 July

Winner match 49 vs Winner match 50 – Nizhny Novgorod, 3pm (Match 57)

Winner match 53 vs Winner match 54 – Kazan, 7 pm (Match 58)

Saturday 7 July

Winner match 55 vs Winner match 56 – Samara, 3 pm (Match 60)

Winner match 51 vs Winner match 52 – Sochi, 7 pm (Match 59)

Semi-finals

Tuesday 10 July

Winner match 57 vs Winner match 58 – St Petersburg, 7 pm (Match 61)

Wednesday 11 July

Winner match 59 vs Winner match 60 – Moscow (Luzhniki), 7 pm (Match 62)

Third place play-off

Saturday 14 July

Loser match 61 vs Loser match 62 – St Petersburg, 3 pm

Final

Sunday 15 July

Moscow (Luzhniki), 4 pm

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE OUR FACEBOOK PAGE FOR TRENDING VIDEOS AND FUNNY POSTS CLICK HERE AND LIKE US AS INDIAROX

Related posts

This time IPL will not be seen in Pakistan, neighboring country burning in the spirit of exchange

indiarox

FIFA World Cup 2018: जानिए कौन है विराट कोहली का फेवरेट फुटबॉलर ?

spyrox

शुरू हो गया World Cup 2019, जानिए किस टीम में कितना दम

indiarox

Leave a Comment